The building is proposed to contain 60 apartment units, a venue for the Paducah Symphony Orchestra and artist set-up, intermittent retail and studio space. STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS KRS 100.213 “Before any map amendment is granted, the planning commission or the legislative body or fiscal court must find that the map amendment is in agreement with the adopted comprehensive plan, or, in the absence of such a finding, that one or more of the following apply and such finding shall be recorded in the minutes and records of the Planning Commission or the legislative body or fiscal court: (a) That the existing zoning classification given to the property is inappropriate and that the proposed zoning classification is appropriate; (b) That there have been major changes of an economic, physical or social nature within the area involved which were not anticipated in the adopted comprehensive plan and which have substantially altered the basic character of such area. “ The proposed rezoning to B-3 General Business Zone is in compliance with the City of Paducah Comprehensive Plan. Future Land Use Map STAFF REPORT (continued) page 4 of 4 SITE DESIGN The building is proposed to house 40 one-bedroom apartment units and 20 two-bedroom apartment units.