HomeMy WebLinkAboutCCMPacket2020-05-26CITY COMMISSION MEETING
[…] part) by this award, whether by the recipient or by any subrecipient at any tier, and regardless of the dollar amount of
the purchase or acquisition, the method of procurement, or the nature of any legal instrument used. The provisions of
this condition must be among those included in any subaward (at any tier).
1. No discrimination, in procurement transactions, against associates of the federal government
Consistent with the (DOJ) Part 200 Uniform Requirements -- including as set out at 2 C.F.R. 200.300 (requiring
awards to be "manage[d] and administer[ed] in a manner so as to ensure that Federal funding is expended and
associated programs are implemented in full accordance with U.S. statutory and public policy requirements") and
200.319(a) (generally requiring "[a]ll procurement transactions [to] be conducted in a manner providing full and open
competition" and forbidding practices "restrictive of competition," such as "[p]lacing unreasonable requirements on