Invitation for Bid Proposal and Invitation for Bid Proposal Attachment All Local Records Program Grants applicants must comply with state and local procurement requirements to obtain bids as part of the grants process. Project costs are necessary to complete the grant application and to provide a basis for the grant budget. As a result, formal bids are required. Applicants must submit a minimum of three (3) eligible bid responses for each itemized Section within the application from a responsible bidder or offeror, as defined by statute. Pursuant to KRS 45A.070 (6) of the Kentucky Model Procurement Code, “responsible bidder or offeror” means “a person who has the capability in all respects to perform fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and reliability which will assure good faith performance.” Competitive Sealed Bidding and Soliciting Bids In conformance with KRS 45A.080 (3), you must advertise your Invitation for Bid. A copy of this advertisement must be submitted to KDLA with the grant application.